Privacy Policy | Mayfield Creamery

Privacy Policy

This is a Mayfield Dairy Farms website. Mayfield Dairy Farms strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, Mayfield Dairy Farms is dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Mayfield Dairy Farms collects personal identity information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. We also collect survey information to better target our consumers. This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, participate in a survey, or sign up to join our email list. The information collected is used internally to manage and improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, respond to visitor inquiries and to tell you about other products/services we or our affiliated companies offer. We either destroy or save any information you provide us. We will notify you about material changes in the collection of personal identity information by placing a notice on our site or by sending you an email. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties except for the fulfillment of prizes from promotions. We may provide any information we collect to our affiliate companies, each of which the same privacy policies and who will only use the information in the same way we do. This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. Mayfield Dairy Farms is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our customers, consumers and online visitors. We will seek to obtain written or active email consent from you if we are going to be using the information collected from you in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection.

Non-Personal Information

Release of Information About You

In order to improve our business, we may buy or sell a company, or one or more of the companies in our corporate family may merge with or be acquired by another company. If we sell a business, we would probably transfer some or all of your information as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices. We will also make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

We may release your information when we believe it is necessary and appropriate to comply with applicable laws or to protect: the rights, property or safety of Mayfield Dairy Farms, our employees, customers, website visitors, or others.

Links to Third Party Websites

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information provided to us on our website. If you have submitted personal information through our website or interactive advertisement, and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click Contact Us

Updates and Effective Date

If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We will notify you about material changes in the collection of personal identity information by placing a notice on our site. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Policy was updated to be effective as of February 9, 2016.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to this policy or to Mayfield Dairy Farms Terms of Use posted on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Mayfield Dairy Farms reserves the right to make changes in this policy. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates or changes in this policy. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.